Koxo.io

A ball and chain on a string — swing wide, hit hard, own the arena.

Koxo.io preview Loads instantly · Free · No install
Koxo.io

About Koxo.io

Koxo.io hands every player a ball and chain and puts them in one arena. Your character moves on the keys, but the weapon follows your mouse — and because it is on a chain, small mouse movements barely swing it. Big sweeping movements are what generate the reach and the mass to actually hurt someone.

That split between moving your body and aiming your weapon is the skill in it. Good players circle at a fixed distance and keep the chain moving constantly, so their weapon is already at speed when the fight starts.

How to play

Move with the arrow keys or WASD, and swing the ball and chain by moving your mouse. Make big, wide mouse movements to build up momentum — the wider the sweep, the bigger the area you threaten. Learn to control the mass of the ball and use it to knock other players out.

Controls

Tips to win

Koxo.io strategy guide

Your body and your weapon move separately. In Koxo.io you steer your character with the arrow keys or W, A, S and D, while your mouse moves the ball and chain. Learning to do both at once is the core skill. New players often stop moving while they aim, or forget the weapon while they run; good players keep both working all the time.

Big movements, big area. Small mouse movements barely swing the ball. Large, sweeping motions send it around in a wide arc and let you attack a much larger area. When a fight begins, commit to full sweeps instead of nervous twitches. A wide swing that covers the space around you works as both your attack and your defence.

Control the mass. The ball is heavy, and learning how to handle its weight is what separates beginners from strong players. Whip it around wildly and you lose track of where it is. Practise smooth circles, watch how the ball responds to your mouse, and learn to bring it where you want it instead of simply flailing.

Keep your distance. Charging straight at an opponent puts you inside their swing. Instead, circle at the edge of your reach so your ball passes through them while your body stays clear. Keep the chain moving between fights so it is already travelling when someone comes close. Standing still with a motionless weapon is how most players get caught.

Read the arena. Koxo.io is a multiplayer arena, so there is usually more than one opponent around. Avoid getting caught between two swinging players; pick fights on one side and keep an escape route open. When several rivals are brawling, hang back at a safe distance and move in when a clear opening appears rather than diving into the middle.

Koxo.io FAQ

Is Koxo.io 2 player?

Koxo.io is a multiplayer arena game where you battle other opponents. It is not a two-players-on-one-keyboard game.

Is Koxo.io free to play?

Yes. Koxo.io is free to play online in your browser on PlayTundra.

How do you attack in Koxo.io?

Move your mouse to swing the ball and chain. Big mouse movements cover a larger area, so use wide sweeps to hit opponents.